Program

You may also download the program as a .pdf file.

20th– & 21st– Century French & Francophone Studies International Colloquium
36th Edition: Oklahoma City, March 2019, Skirvin Hilton
“Catastrophes, Cataclysms, Adaptation & Survival”

Co-sponsored by the University of Central Oklahoma, the University of Oklahoma, and the University of Tulsa, with support from the Alliance Française of Oklahoma City, the Oklahoma City Museum of Art, and the Oklahoma Governor’s International Team

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

SESSION A      9:00 – 10:30 AM

Panel A1: Centennial 1
The Algerian War of Independence into the 21st Century
Chair: Anne Donadey (San Diego State University)

1) Maya Boutaghou (University of Virginia): The Algerian War of Independence in Assia Djebar’s Œuvre: Difference and Repetition

2) Mildred Mortimer (University of Colorado): Reflections on the Algerian War: The Memoirs of Zohra Drif and Evelyne Safir Lavalette

3) Anne Donadey (San Diego State University): Agency, Violence and Solidarity: Filmic Representation of Female Algerian Militants in Je vous ai compris  and Pour Djamila

Panel A2: Centennial 2
Religion and Cataclysm
Chair: Jason Lewallen (University of Dallas)

1) Louis Betty (University of Wisconsin – Whitewater): Incels as Infidels? Michel Houellebecq’s Whatever and the Secular Cataclysm of Sexual Competition

2) Jason Lewallen (University of Dallas): Camus and the Cataclysm of Conversion

3) Ramona Mielusel (University of Louisiane-Lafayette): Radicalisation des jeunes de banlieue : cataclysme religieux ou politique?

4) Anita May (Independent Scholar): Priests’ Adaptation to War: French Catholic Clergy in World War I

Panel A3: Centennial 3
Trois poètes face à la catastrophe : Bonnefoy, Char, Apollinaire
Chair: Pamela Genova (University of Oklahoma)

1) Pamela Genova (University of Oklahoma): Death as Cataclysm or Catharsis: Yves Bonnefoy’s Douve

2) Violaine White (University of Missouri-St Louis): « Dans un lointain que j’ai choisi »: Écriture du désastre chez René Char

3) Jennifer Pap (University of Denver): The Cataclysm of World War I, voiced by Apollinaire as a Tirailleur Sénégalais

Panel A4: Grand Ballroom A
Souffrances animales
Chair: Elisabeth Arnould-Bloomfield (University of Colorado-Boulder)

1) Bruno Penteado (University of Indiana): Haneke’s Slaughterhouse: The Beasts and the Sovereign

Panel A5: Grand Ballroom B
Identification de la catastrophe dans la fiction contemporaine, première partie
Chair: Amanda Vredenburgh (University of Indiana)

1)  Amanda Vredenburgh (University of Indiana): Marie Darrieussecq’s Fantastic Approach to Ecology

2) Léo Tertrain (Yale University): « Sur la banquise qui fond, formation d’un genre littéraire » : réflexion sur les enjeux éthiques et esthétiques de la catastrophe chez Philippe Vasset

3) Gina Stamm (University of Alabama): Environmental Catastrophe in the Post-Exotic

4) Sana Alaya Seghair (University of Virginia): Soumission et 2084 : L’Apocalypse now!

Panel A6: Grand Ballroom C
Mises en voix de l’angoisse
Chair: Annie Jouan Westlund (Cleveland State University)

1) Annie Jouan Westlund (Cleveland State University): Rétablir la victime dans son existence: Laetitia ou la fin des hommes d’Ivan Jablonka

2) Alina Cherry (Wayne State University): De près et de loin : perspectives sur la catastrophe dans Autour du monde de Laurent Mauvignier

Pause-café 10:30 — 10:45 AM  Grand Ballroom Foyer

SESSION B      10:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Panel B1: Centennial 1
Unshackling Memory: the Alter/native Aesthetics of Seascape, Landscape and Memorials in the Caribbean and the Indian Ocean
Chair: Anny Curtius (University of Iowa)

1) Vanessa Borilot (Elizabethtown College): (De)Creolizing Gandhi from Guadeloupe to Reunion via Martinique

2) Anny Curtius (University of Iowa): La conscience transe-océanique ou la tidalectics de Suzanne Cézaire, Kamau Brathwaite et Lorna Goodison

3) Fabienne Kanor (Penn State University): « Parce qu’une mer de douleurs n’est pas un proscenium » ou la mer matériau/matérielle dans le roman Humus

Panel B2: Centennial 2
Contemporary Women’s Writing on Crisis, Catastrophe and Survival
Chair: Adrienne Angelo (Auburn University)

1) Michèle Schaal  (Iowa State University): La masculinité en crise dans Vernon Subutex de Virginie Despentes

2) Elham Karimi Balan (University of Illinois): Le traumatisme postrévolutionnaire dans les romans autobiographiques de la deuxième génération des exilées iraniennes en France

3) Adrienne Angelo (Auburn University): Surviving Childhood: Eva Ionesco’s Self-Adaptations

Panel B3: Centennial 3
Désastres infinitésimaux : effets de syntaxe et d’échelle dans la littérature contemporaine
Chair: Nathalie Dupont (Bucknell University)

1) Éric Trudel (Bard College): Écrire face au pire : poétique et morale du désastre chez Fréderic Boyer

2) Nathalie Dupont (Bucknell University): De l’envoûtante impossibilité d’aboutir : Pierre Senges in extremis

3) Léo Tertrain (Yale University): « Sur la banquise qui fond, formation d’un genre littéraire » : réflexion sur les enjeux éthiques et esthétiques de la catastrophe chez Philippe Vasset

Panel B4: Grand Ballroom A
Catastrophes et cataclysmes proustiens
Chair: Bianca Romaniuc-Boularand (Stanford University)

1) Bianca Romaniuc-Boularand (Stanford University): Catastrophe versus salut : L’autre qu’on adorait de Catherine Cusset à la lumière d’À la recherche du temps perdu

2) Sara Fadabini (Rutgers University): Proust, écrivain du micropolitique : la catastrophe des moi atomisés

3) Pascal Ifri (Washington University) : L’annonce d’un cataclysme en littérature : Proust s’explique sur son roman à venir

4) Caroline Szylowicz (University of Illinois): La correspondance de Marcel Proust : « l’envers de l’envers » du décor

Panel B5: Grand Ballroom B
Cinématographie des banlieues
Chair: Vinay Swamy (Vassar College)

1) Cybelle McFadden (University of North Carolina at Greensboro): Gender, Youth, Survival, and the banlieue in Contemporary French Cinema

2) Julianna Blair Watson (Emory University): Fe/Male Outlaw: Criminality, Gender-Swapping and Survival in Bande de filles

3) Hanna Laruelle (University of Pennsylvania): La comédie de l’hospitalité : Adaptation et survie dans Salut Cousin ! (1996) et Chocolat (2016)

Panel B6: Grand Ballroom C
Écrire et penser la Seconde Guerre Mondiale
Chair: Aiko Okamoto-MacPhail (Indiana University)

1) Aiko Okamoto-MacPhail (Indiana University): Catastrophes et cataclysmes, mais il ne faut pas s’y adapter : Seconde guerre mondiale et La guerre a eu lieu (1945) de Maurice Merleau-Ponty

2) Emelyn Lih (NYU): « Est-ce qu’on peut jamais savoir avec les gonzesses ? » : quêtes de signification dans le sillage de 1940 chez Michel Leiris et Claude Simon

3) Vanessa Brutsche (College of William & Mary): Allegory and Emergency in Camus’ L’Etat de siège

4) Olga Amarie (Georgia Southern University): Traumatisme personnel ou fantasme olympique dans W ou le souvenir d’enfance de Georges Perec

Panel B7: Crystal Room
Vécus traumatiques
Chair: Jessica Tindira (Indiana University)

1) Jessica Tindira (Indiana University): Antigone in Abidjan: Secrecy, Transparency and Suffering in Véronique Tadjo’s Loin de mon père

2) Robert Decker (Princeton University): Memorializing the 1937 Parsley Massacre in Jacques Stephen Alexis’ Compère Général Soleil and Edwidge Danticat’s The Farming of Bones

3) Tsivia Frank Wygoda (Yale University): La terre en folie : images cataclysmiques dans la littérature juive algérienne

Lunch break 12:15 — 1:45 PM

SESSION C       1:45 – 3:15 PM

Panel C1: Centennial 1
Réfugiés : une catastrophe humaine
Chair: Sonja Stojanovic (University of Notre Dame)

1) Brian Hunt (Lyon College): Elastic buildup at the border: Thinking the refugee crisis through Regis Debary’s Éloge des Frontières

2) Sonja Stojanovic (University of Notre Dame): Lampedusa. Calais. The Haunting to Come.

3) Maria Adamowicz-Hariasz (University of Akron): La catastrophe humaine : migration, adaptation, survie dans Vingt petits pas vers Maria de Marie-Célie Agnant

Panel C2: Centennial 2
Survival in the French Empire: Health, ‘Heathens,” and Heritage
Chair: Melissa Byrnes (Southwestern State University)
Questions and moderation: Benjamin Poole (Texas Tech University)

1) Peter Soppelsa (University of Oklahoma): France’s Imperial War on Rats

2) Sarah Griswold (Oklahoma State University): Crusaders and ‘Heathens’ at the Colonial Exhibition of 1931: Medieval Metaphors of Imperial Survival

3) Jessica Lynne Pearson (Macalester College): Surviving Empire: Decolonizing Tourism and World Heritage in the Francophone World

Panel C3: Centennial 3
Littérature et philosophie mêlées
Chair: Stéphanie Boulard (Georgia Institute of Technology)

1) Amin Erfani (Lehman College): Survivance : Genet’s Criminal Child

2) Thomas Franck (Université de Liège): Ruins Rhetoric from Thomas Mann to Samuel Beckett: Reflections on a “Franco-German Disaster Literature” from Adorno’s American Readings

3) Hugo Bujon (Emory University): Sans Finir la Catastrophe : Demeurer dans Le Rivage des Syrtes de Julien Gracq

Panel C4: Grand Ballroom A
Zombies Ahoy!
Chair: Jean-Louis Hippolyte (Rutgers University)

1) Lucy Swanson (University of Arizona): (Un)becoming Zombie: Adaptation and Revival in Whipping Zombie

2) George MacLeod (St. Mary’s College of Maryland): Brain Drain: Rural Poverty and the Québécois Zombie Film

3) Jean-Louis Hippolyte (Rutgers University): Se tuer au travail : Zombillénium et la lutte des classes chez les morts-vivants

Panel C5: Grand Ballroom B
Autour de l’œuvre de Marguerite Duras
Chair: E. Nicole Meyer (Augusta University)

1) E. Nicole Meyer (Augusta University): Unnatural Disasters in the Narratives of Nathalie Sarraute and Marguerite Duras

2) Maïté Marciano (Northwestern University): The Question of Survival in Marguerite Duras’ War Diaries

3) Zvezdana Ostojic (Johns Hopkins University): La mère belliqueuse contre la mer pacifique : espace inondé dans Un barrage contre le Pacifique de Marguerite Duras

Panel C6: Grand Ballroom C
Catastrophes corporelles
Chair: Julia Frengs (University of Nebraska)

1) Florina Matu (St. Edward’s University): Réparer les vivants : au cœur de la catastrophe chez Maylis de Kerangal

2) Erika Serrato (University of North Carolina): D’une rage animale: Embodying Violence, Becoming History

3) Julia Frengs (University of Nebraska): The Bomb and the Body: Nuclear Experimentation and Bodily Catastrophe in French Polynesian Literature

Panel C7: Crystal Room
Dystopies pour une prise de conscience
Chair: Flavien Falantin (University of Tennessee)

1) Flavien Falantin (University of Tennessee): Dystopie ou prophétie ? L’exploitation des peurs du lecteur dans le roman francophone du XXIème siècle

2) Emmanuel Buzay (University of Massachussetts): Survie et adaptation : figure et quête du « dernier homme » dans la littérature d’anticipation française et francophone contemporaine

3) Sophie Beaule (Saint Mary’s University): Cheminements d’un monde nouveau : de quelques romans postapocalyptiques québécois contemporains

SESSION D       3:30 – 5:00 PM

Panel D1: Centennial 1
Navigating Disaster: the Aesthetics and Politics of Mobility and Catastrophe
Chair: Carole Delaitre (Yale University)

1) Agnes Schaffauser (University of Minnesota): Je préfère qu’ils me croient mort, d’Ahmed Kalouaz, ou le trafic d’enfants migrants rêvant de football

2) Carole Delaitre (Yale University) : Voir le monde et mourir : tourisme et catastrophe dans l’œuvre de Michel Houellebecq

3) Usha Rungoo (State University of New York at Purchase): The Rhetoric of the Island as a Military and Narrative Laboratory

4) Imane Terhmina (Yale University): Suicide Bombing, Urban Waste, and the Politics of Mourning in Les Étoiles de Sidi Moumen by Mahi Binebine and Horses of God by Nabil Ayouch

Panel D2: Centennial 2
“Mauvais genres”: catastrophes en tout genre dans les romans fantastiques et policiers
Chair: Anne Mairesse (University of San Francisco)

1) Gerald Prince (University of Pennsylvania): Apocalypse bébé et l’inversion

2) Darci Gardner (Appalachian State University): Criminals and Collaborators: Georges Simenon, Cognitive Bias, and the Task of Assigning Guilt

Panel D3: Centennial 3
Les traumatismes de la Première Guerre Mondiale
Chair: Colette Camelin (Université de Poitiers):

1) Frédéric Leveziel (University of Southern Florida): La grande illusion des oubliés de la Grande Guerre

2) Mandeta Gjata (Wayne State University): Le magma de la catastrophe humaine et naturelle : La Grande Guerre dans le roman L’Acacia de Claude Simon

3) Austin Hancock (Princeton University): Rehabilitation in the Ring: Boxing and War Trauma in the Lives and Works of Eugène Criqui and Blaise Cendrars

Panel D4: Grand Ballroom A
Résilience antillaise
Chair: Jocelyn Franklin (University of Colorado)

1) Jocelyn Franklin (University of Colorado): The Collective Identity of the Survivor in James Noël’s Belle merveille

2) Claire Reising (NYU): “The Most Vulgar of All Literary Forms”: Novels and Narrative in Post-Earthquake Haitian Literature

3) Joëlle Vitiello (Macalester College): Penser la catastrophe et la survie en littérature

4) Ryan Augustyniak (Florida State University): Redefining “American” Prison Literature: The Case of Haiti

Panel D5: Grand Ballroom B
Catastrophes et arts visuels
Chair: Nicolas Estournel (NYU)

1) Nicolas Estournel (NYU): An Intimate Catastrophe: Hiroshima mon amour

2) Rachel Fesperman (Florida State University): The tip of the Gun – The First Tirs of Niki de Saint Phalle, February-July 1961

3) Jackson Smith (Princeton University): The Proustian Scar in Chris Marker’s La Jetée: Time Travel between Apocalypse and Revelation

Panel D6: Grand Ballroom C
Destruction, engagement et re-création
Chair: Heidi Brown (Loyola University):

1) Heidi Brown (Loyola University): “The Tutsi-Christ: Processing Death in Génocidé by Révérien Rurangwa

2) Cynthia Laborde (University of Texas at Arlington): 13 Novembre 2015 : Trois témoignages à la recherche de reconnaissance sociale

Panel D7: Crystal Room
Violences intimes
Chair: Connor Pruss (UCLA)

1) Selim Rauer (University of Minnesota): Enmity and Sacrifice: Necropolitics and its Intrusion in intimacy as an Accomplishment of Tragedy

2) Connor Pruss (UCLA): Questioning the Francophonie: French Education & Public Health in Beyala’s Les Honneurs perdus

3) CJ Gomolka (DePauw University): Illogical Sexualities – Queer Indigènes and the Progressive Logics of the “Global Gay”

SESSION E     5:30 – 8:00 PM  Oklahoma City Museum of Art (415 Couch Drive)

5:30 pm:  Plenary screening of Valérie Minetto’s film L’Echappée, à la poursuite d’Annie Le Brun (78 minutes) at OKC Museum of Art

7:00 pm:  Q&A session with Annie Le Brun (hosted/moderated by Karl Pollin-Dubois)

8:00 pm:  A second projection of the film to accommodate all participants, including those who want to enjoy a nice early dinner!

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

SESSION F      9:00 – 10:30 AM

Panel F1: Centennial 1
Encore? Toujours? Survivre, écrire, chanter (après les attentats de Paris)
Chair: Catherine Brun (Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle/THALIM/Programme 13 Novembre)

1) Olivier Penot-Lacassagne  (Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle): Survivre: l’avant et l’après 13 novembre 2015

2) Catherine Brun (Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle THALIM/Programme 13 Novembre): La victime et le rhapsode : pour une poétique de la suture.  Sur Philippe Lançon et Erwan Larher

3) Cécile Prevost-Thomas (Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle): « Quand Novembre allume ses bougies, le monde chante encore »

Panel F2: Centennial 2
Catastropher la forme, première partie
Chair: Benjamin Gagnon Chainey (Université de Montréal/ Nottingham Trent University)

1) Louis-Thomas Leguerrier (Université de Montréal): Le choc de l’art entre violence et émancipation : la violence de la forme comme présupposé des théories des avant-gardes au XXe siècle

2) Léonore Brassard (Université de Montréal): Nelly Arcan : « et de n’avoir, pour finir, connu que la catastrophe »

3) Benjamin Gagnon Chainey (Université de Montréal/Nottingham Trent University): Les souffrances des corps-langages maladifs : expressions et visions informes de la douleur chez Helène Cixous et Ouanessa Younsi.

Panel F3: Centennial 3
Gender and Survival: Textual and Visual Images
Chair: Marylaura Papalas (East Carolina University)

1) Marylaura Papalas (East Carolina University): Consuming Technology: Fashion and Female Survival in Interwar French Magazines

2) Julia Abramson (University of Oklahoma): Gender and Survival Onscreen: Work as Fraud in the Regime of Dystopic Anti-Value

3) Stacey Weber-Fève (Louisiana State University): Looking and Sounding Different: Sophie Letourneur and her ‘Regard / Voix de femme’ in La Vie au ranch (2009) and Les Coquillettes (2012)

Panel F4: Grand Ballroom A
Literature, Cinema, and the Problem of the Modern
Chair: Sam Di Iorio (Hunter College)

1) Sam Di Iorio (Hunter College): World and Idea

2) Lucas Hollister (Dartmouth College): Missing Modernism

3) Jeffrey Fuller (NYU): Paris, Capital of the Debacle; Aragon, Jasieński, and Revolutionary Catastrophism

4) Kyle Young (Washington University): Revolutionary Apocalyptics: Surrealism and Political Pessimism

Panel F5: Grand Ballroom B
Violences éco(il)logiques
Chair: Colette Camelin (Université de Poitiers)

1) Colette Camelin (Université de Poitiers): La “Malchimie” de Gisèle Bienne, une insidieuse calamité

2) Erik Nesse (Washington University): Forces of Nature in Mohamed Nedali’s La maison de Cicine

Panel F6: Grand Ballroom C
Visions apocalyptiques, au cœur ou en marge de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale
Chair: Jason Earle (Sarah Lawrence College)

1) Jason Earle (Sarah Lawrence College): The Fascist Apocalypses of Drieu la Rochelle, 1934-2012

2) Julie Racine (Université du Québec): Projections de mémoire : le roman post-apocalyptique comme re-contextualisation historique d’un imaginaire de la désolation

3) Alexis Chauchois (Florida State University): Féerie pour une autre fois II : le survivant peut-il dire la catastrophe ?

Panel F7: Crystal Room
Résilience de femmes africaines
Chair: Jane Evans (University of Texas at El Paso)

1) Jane Evans (University of Texas at El Paso): Putting Forgiveness in its Place in La Fleur de Stéphanie: Rwanda entre réconciliation et déni, by Esther Mujawayo and Souâd Belhaddad

3) Maud Barthes (University of Alabama): Destiny de Pierrette Fleutiaux ou Dépasser la survie pour atteindre l’ordinaire

Pause-café 10:30 –10:45 AM Grand Ballroom Foyer

SESSION G      10:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Panel G1: Centennial 1
Surviving Apocalyptic Shifts
Chair: Tessa Sermet (Lake Forest College)

1) Christina Lord (University of Kansas): Life in the Comic Mode: Surviving Species Extinction in Éric Chevillard’s Sans l’Orang-Outan

2) Clarisse Barbier (University of Kansas): Le Fond du trou: A Format and Plot Disaster to Question Expected Conventions

3) Annabelle Dolidon (Portland State University): Tracking the Apocalyptic Shift: A Partial Geography of Human Responses to Climate Catastrophe in Exodes by Jean-Marc Ligny (L’Atalante, 2012)

4) Tessa Sermet (Lake Forest College): Reproductive Labor and Biopower: Surviving the Anthropocene in In the Mothers’ Land by Élizabeth Vonarburg (1992)

Panel G2: Centennial 2
Guerre et catastrophe dans les derniers romans de L.-F. Céline
Chair: Johanne Benard (Queen’s University, Kingston Ontario)

1) Sven Thorsten Kilian (Universität Postdam): Lire Céline pour assumer la catastrophe ?

2) Tonia Tinsley (Missouri State University): Questions de survie : la place du féminin célinien aux débuts de « la cavale »

3) Johanne Benard (Queen’s University, Kingston Ontario): D’une planche l’autre : le récit célinien en bande dessinée

Panel G3: Centennial 3
Expressions de la révolte et de l’anxiété dans le cinéma contemporain
Chair: Marie-Line Brunet (Ball State University)

1) Marie-Line Brunet (Ball State University): La Double Vague des migrants

2) Eric Bulakites (Johns Hopkins University): Fears and Anxieties of the Elite: Class and Race in Grands esprits and Le plus beau métier du monde

Panel G4: Grand Ballroom A
Histoire et politique des désastres
Chair: Andrew Sobanet (Georgetown University)

1) Emily Hathaway (Tulane University): Women of a New Nation: Assia Djebar’s Feminist Nationalism

2) Andrew Sobanet (Georgetown University): Disaster Averted? A Big-Data Look at Macron and Le Pen Post-2017

Panel G5: Grand Ballroom B
Pouvoirs de l’image: photographie et nouveaux média
Chair: Spyros Simotas (University of Virginia)

1) Spyros Simotas (University of Virginia): L’Incendie du Hilton de François Bon, face à « l’immense catastrophe ordinaire du monde »

2) Anne-Gaelle Saliot (Duke University): Représenter les territoires du désastre : Images et récits de Fushima

3) Norela Feraru (Université de Lausanne): Fictions malgré tout : Photographies de la catastrophe dans le récit contemporain

Panel G6: Grand Ballroom C
Corps en souffrance: s’adapter et survivre face à la maladie
Chair: Noëlle Levy-Gires (George Washington University)

1) Noëlle Levy-Gires (George Washington University): Des voix contre la catastrophe : Le fil de la voix dans Réparer les vivants de Maëlys de Kerangal

2) Steven Wilson (Queen’s University Belfast): “Les rôles sont renversés”: The Subjectivity of Death in René Allendry’s Journal d’un médecin malade

3) Hannah Grayson (University of Stirling): Survival After Ebola: Véronique Tadjo’s En compagnie des hommes

4) Morgane Cadieu (Yale University): Stallone meurt : fin de vie et survie dans les romans d’Emmanuèle Bernheim

Panel G7: Crystal Room
Perspectives féministes sur la catastrophe
Chair: Jessica Appleby (University of Central Oklahoma)

1) Jessica Appleby (University of Central Oklahoma): Feminist Epic, Dystopia, and Apocalypse in Les Sorcières de la République

2) Jessica Jensen (University of Southern Indiana): Surviving the unwillingly reproductive body in Rien de grave

Lunch break 12:15 –1:45 PM

SESSION H     1:45 – 3:15 PM

Panel H1: Grand Ballroom F
Les romans de Stéphane Vanderhaeghe: Naissance d’une œuvre  (en présence de l’auteur)
Chair: François Massonnat (Villanova University)

1) Vincent Gélinas-Lemaire (Penn State University): La langue se casse : variations intimes sur l’apocalypse dans Charøgnards de Stéphane Vanderhaeghe

2) Philippe Brand (Lewis & Clark College): Apocalypse Crow: Signs and Portents in Stéphane Vanderhaeghe’s Charøgnards

3) François Massonnat (Villanova University):  Jeux Narratifs : Le roman selon Stéphane Vanderhaeghe

4) Stéphane Vanderhaeghe (Université Paris 8): Tentative de réponse

Panel H2: Centennial 1
Écritures exutoires dans la littérature francophone
Chair: Marius Conceatu (South Dakota University):

1)  Marius Conceatu (South Dakota University): Catastrophe chez soi, désastre ailleurs – Amin Maalouf et la désorientation comme salut

2) Erin Twohig (Georgetown University): Beyond Catastrophe and Survival: Speculative Fiction in North African Literatures

Panel H3: Centennial 2
Disaster, mode d’emploi: Locating L’infra-ordinaire in Times of Crisis
Chair: Laura Jensen (Smith College)

1) Jennifer Carr (Yale University): The Disaster Artist: Sophie Calle’s “histoires vraies”

2) Laura Jensen (Smith College): Self-Portrait in an Impending Disaster: Marie NDiaye’s Autoportrait en vert

3) Robyn Pront (Alma College): The Tragedy of Daily Life in Roger Grenier’s Resistance Tale, La Guêpe

4) Jean-François Duclos (Metropolitan State University): Une renaissance inquiète : l’œuvre parlée de Fred Deux

Panel H4: Centennial 3
Questions d’actualité: au bord de la catastrophe
Chair: Sophie Brunau-Zaragoza (Brown University)

1) Sophie Brunau-Zaragoza (Brown University): Eco-activisme zadiste : rupture épistémologique ?

2) Benjamin Poole (Texas Tech University): Selling the Survival of French Gastronomic Heritage

3) Ania Wroblewski (University of Arizona): Les Jeunes filles et le cataclysme

Panel H5: Grand Ballroom A
Survivances Romanesques
Chair: Marla Epp (MacEwan University)

1) Pauline Carbonnel (University of Pennsylvania): Espace et écriture “corpusculaire” dans Réparer les vivants de Maylis de Kerangal

2) Samuel Martin (University of Pennsylvania): Pereira et Alberto

3) Marla Epp (MacEwan University): Sic transit (gloria mundi)

Panel H6: Grand Ballroom B
Violence coloniale et postcoloniale
Chair: Jason Hong (Yale University)

1) Kelsey Madsen (Grove City College): Monuments, Tombs, and Texts in Zahia Rahmani’s Moze

2) Michel Laronde (University of Iowa): Résurgence postmémorielle : cheminement d’un concept

3) Khalil Baba (Université Moulay Ismail de Meknès): L’État Islamique, une menace universelle à la recherche de sa survie en Occident

Panel H7: Grand Ballroom C
L’écocritique à l’écoute des cataclysmes
Chair: Matthew Moyle (Emory University

1) Mamadou Faye (Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar): Décroissance et « déconsommation » ou les pouvoirs du « vert » dans les territoires fictionnels de Jean Giono

2) Matthew Moyle (Emory University): Météorologie et topographie de la catastrophe

Panel H8: Crystal Room
Approches philosophiques du désastre
Chair: Anthony Abiragi (University of Colorado)

1) Anthony Abiragi (University of Colorado): Catastrophe and Salvation? Toward a Philosophy of Atheism in Thomas Hirschhorn

2) Gilles Viennot (University of Arkansas): Ainsi Soient-Ils : fracture morale, crise spirituelle, et plaidoyer humaniste

3) Matthew Gervase (Spring Hill College): Memorializing the Dreyfusard Mystique: Towards a Bergsonian Sociology of Religion

SESSION I    3:30 – 5:00 PM

Panel I1: Centennial 1
Questions de théâtre
Chair: Hannah Johnson (University of Oklahoma)

1) Hannah Johnson (University of Oklahoma): French Theatre’s Revolutionary Twentieth-Century Bodies: The Convention-Defying Use of the Human Body in the Theatre of André Gide, Albert Camus, and Jean Genet

2) Elise Bouhet (Union College) Le cataclysme comme résonnance dans Delta Charlie Delta de Michel Simonot

3) Denis Pra (Los Angeles Pierce College): Théâtre, passion et cataclysme dans Deux Garçons de Philippe Mezescaze

4) Pierre Taminiaux (Georgetown University): La Faille : du chaos global au vide

Panel I2: Centennial 2
Cataclysme ès lettres
Chair: Lydie Meunier (University of Tulsa)

1) Abdelmounïm El Azouzi (Université Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah):  Écriture de la catastrophe et cataclysme discursif dans le roman africain sub-saharien francophone postcolonial

2) Lydie Meunier (University of Tulsa):  Désastre civilisateur : « L’Art de vaincre sans avoir raison »

3) Michael Winston (University of Oklahoma): The Revolution of 2007: A Critical Assessment

Panel I3: Centennial 3
Médiatisations du terrorisme
Chair: Marisa Verna (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)

1) Christophe Corbin (Haverford College): Littérature du désastre: le terrorisme dans la littérature contemporaine d’expression française

2) Clara Zgola (Centre de Civilisation Française et Francophone): Les mots justes pour dire l’effroi : lambeaux, tombeaux, bribes

3) Marisa Verna (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore): Des images en quête de sens : Par les écrans du monde  de Fanny Taillandier

4) Eric Lynch (Midwestern State University): War and Catacylsm in Jean-Yves Jouannais

Panel I4: Grand Ballroom F
Les Arpenteurs
Chair: Ari Blatt (University of Virginia)

1) Bruno Thibault (University of Delaware): L’écriture de l’arpentage et du désastre dans Traverses (1999) de Jean Rolin

2) Ari Blatt (University of Virginia): En marche !

3) Warren Motte (University of Colorado): Mourning in Savannah

Panel I5: Grand Ballroom A
Affirmer son identité via la reconnaissance du désastre
Chair: El Arbi El Bakkali (Université Abdelmalek Essaadi/Tetouan/ Maroc)

1) Julia Gorham (University of Arizona):  Écrire l’identité transculturelle à travers un discours de désastre : L’arabe comme un chant secret by Leïla Sebbar

2) Lila Ibrahim-Lamrous (Université Clermont Auvergne): Le Séisme dans le roman maghrébin francophone

3) El Arbi El Bakkali (Université Abdelmalek Essaâdi Tétouan): Jean Genet et Mohamed Choukri : deux figures du désastre littéraire

Panel I6: Grand Ballroom B
Vivre dans les ruines du capitalisme
Chair: Raphaëlle Guidée (Université de Poitiers)

1) Raphaëlle Guidée (Université de Poitiers): Une « apocalypse lente » : Detroit dans la littérature française contemporaine

2) Martin Rass (Université de Poitiers): Oakland aller-retour, Ishmael Reed vs François Bon

3) Lucie Taieb (Université de Brest): Au cœur des ruines : pour une revalorisation humaniste du déchet. Une lecture du Pays où les arbres n’ont pas d’ombre de Katrina Kalda

Panel I7: Grand Ballroom C
Catastrophes dites “naturelles”
Chair: Mamadou Faye (Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar)

1) Alessia Vignoli (Université de Varsovie): Le roman post-sismique en Haïti : représentation de la catastrophe et visée thérapeutique

2)  Laura Loth (Rhodes College): The Myth of Cyparis: 21st-Century Tales of Embodied Resistance from the 1902 Eruption of Martinique’s Montagne Pelée

3) Emily Eyestone (Princeton University): Writing in the Dialect of Disaster: Frankétienne’s Mûr à crever

Panel I8: Crystal Room
Mémoires traumatiques de l’Holocauste
Chair: E. Nicole Meyer (Augusta University):

1) Alexandra Natoli (Alfred University): The Road Away from Auschwitz: Postmemory and Familial Testimony in Francophone bande dessinée

2) Matthew Rodriguez (Harvard University): Intimate Catastrophe: Roland Barthes’s Indecent Comparison

3) Juan Wang (University of Missouri): Trauma and Memory in Georges Perec’s W ou souvenir d’enfance

4) David Azoulay (Université du Québec): Maurice Blanchot : catastrophes, cataclysmes

SESSION J     5:30 – 7:00 PM Grand Ballroom D-F

Plenary Session with Antoine Volodine, moderated by Jean-Louis Hippolyte

7:15 – 8:30 PM     Reception    Grand Ballroom Foyer

SATURDAY MARCH 16

SESSION K    9:00 – 10:30 AM

Panel K1: Centennial 1
Paradis perdus
Chair: Akrish Adhikari (Princeton University)

1) Julia Praud (US Military Academy): Gaël Faye: Musical Intersections in the Novel, Petit Pays

2) Akrish Adhikari (Princeton University):  When the Dodo Spoke French

3) Fabienne Kanor (Penn State University): Le Corps de l’Histoire

4) Chloé Chaudet (Université Clermont Auvergne): Penser les reconfigurations écocritiques de l’engagement littéraire

Panel K2: Centennial 2
Écrire et filmer l’épidémie du sida
Chair: Laurence Enjolras (College of the Holy Cross)

1) Daniel Maroun (University of Illinois): The French Response to HIV/AIDS: a literary and epidemiological approach to understanding the past and preventing future catastrophes

2) Brian Troth (Ohio State University): New Terrain: Revisiting the Trauma of AIDS in France in a Digital World

Panel K3: Centennial 3
Identification de la catastrophe dans la fiction contemporaine, seconde partie
Chair: Jennifer Willging (Ohio State University):

1) Jennifer Willging (Ohio State University): Banal Catastrophes and Catastrophic Banality in Michel Houellebecq’s Plateforme

2) Joshua Armstrong (University of Wisconsin): Le monde est plein de mâchoires: Yannick Haenel’s Apocalypse

3) Arcana Albright (Albright College): Rethinking Catastrophe: Jean-Philippe Toussaint’s désastres infinitésimalistes

4) Sandra Rodriguez Bontemps Feraru (Wayne State University): L’art de la catastrophe chez Jean-Philippe Toussaint : écriture, espace du dehors et espace du dedans

Panel K4: Grand Ballroom A
Le désastre selon Maurice Blanchot
Chair: Jonathan Degenève (Paris 3 – Université de la Sorbonne-Nouvelle/Institute of European Studies (IES))

1) Jérémie Majorel (Université Lumière Lyon 2): L’immémorial du « désastre » selon Blanchot

2) Jonathan Degenève (Paris 3 – Université de la Sorbonne-Nouvelle/Institute of European Studies (IES)): Comment entendre le désastre selon Blanchot ?

3) Maxime Philippe (Université Sun Yat-Sen): La littérature de la catastrophe: disparition, destruction, désastre

4) Jena Whitaker (Michigan State University): Le désastre et la déterrestration: Maurice Blanchot et Michel Deguy relancent les « dés » de Mallarmé

Panel K5: Grand Ballroom B
Migrants traumatisés
Chair: Florina Matu (St. Edward’s University):

1) Abraham Lamptey (University of Minnesota): La marginalisation dans la mobilité et les spectres de l’immigration irrégulière

2) Katelyn Knox (University of Central Arkansas): Traumatic Banality and Banality of Trauma in Edgar Sekloka’s Intermedial Afropean Project

Panel K6: Grand Ballroom C
Survivre aux cataclysmes dans les récits d’anticipation
Chair: Eric Turcat (Oklahoma State University)

1) Morgan Norris (Saint Louis University / Université de Poitiers): Climate Disaster and Social Repercussions in Exodes by Jean-Marc Ligny

2) Eric Turcat (Oklahoma State University): “Et s’il n’en reste qu’une […]” La survie du genre humain de Paulin à Dion

3) Caroline Whiteman (Missouri Western University): Fantastic Disasters: Xabi Molia’s Literary Catastrophes as Social Commentary and Cultural Reflection

Panel K7: Crystal Room
Violences politiques
Chair: Adam Schoene (Cornell University):

1) Jason Hong (Yale University): “Devoir d’imaginaire”: Frameworks for Genocide Representation in Boubacar Boris Diop’s Murambi, le livre des ossements

2) Alexandrine Mailhé (Colby College):  Narrative Negotiations of Power in Faïza Guène’s Kiffe kiffe demain

Pause-café 10:30 -10:45 AM Grand Ballroom Foyer

SESSION L    10:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Panel L1: Centennial 1
Catastropher la forme, seconde partie
Chair: Émile Bordeleau-Pitre (Université du Québec à Montréal)

1) Émile Bordeleau-Pitre (Université du Québec à Montréal): De la valeur d’usage du mélodrame : ambivalences révolutionnaires dans l’œuvre de Vincent Macaigne

2) Gabriel Tetrault (Université de Montréal): Écrire rien que pour la forme : contamination des catastrophes textuelles de Beckett à Cixous en passant par Kerouac

3) Laurence Perron (Université du Québec à Montréal / Université de Rennes 2): Regards obliques et vision périphérique sur la catastrophe : les récits diaristiques dans la dystopie contemporaine

4) Valérie Savard (Université de Montréal / Université de Rennes 2): « À la fin il ne restait rien » : quand la déconstruction du récit permet de percer la catastrophe

Panel L2: Centennial 2
Guerres et génocides – Comment se souvient-on ?
Chair: Maxime Philippe (Université Sun Yat-Sen)

1) Nadia Sahely (Baldwin Wallace University):  Remembering Beirut During Wartime: Blanchot, Perec and Zeina Abirached’s Je me souviens

2) Ioana Vartolomei Pribiag (University of Minnesota): Icons of Destruction: Transhistorical and Transnational Trauma in Raoul Peck’s Moloch tropical

Panel L3: Grand Ballroom F
Autour de l’œuvre d’Antoine Volodine
Chair: Karl Pollin-Dubois (University of Tulsa)

1) Brian Evenson (Writer, California Institute of the Arts): Challenging Narrative Realities

2) Christopher Treadwell (Translator, Independent Scholar): Immemorial Futures: “Writing the Disaster” with Antoine Volodine

3) Juan Jimenez Diaz (University of Colorado): Antoine Volodine’s Endless Paths: Wandering as Reaction to Collective Failure

Panel L4: Grand Ballroom A
Adaptation et survie au féminin
Chair: Michèle Schaal (Iowa State University):

1) Marie Larose (Brown University): Survivre à la famille: Aliénation et exclusion dans Moi, l’interdite d’Ananda Devi et En famille de Marie Ndiaye

2) Liana Pshevorska (Princeton University): Trauma, Fiction, and the Birth of the Lost “I” in Nancy Huston’s Instruments des ténèbres

Panel L5: Grand Ballroom B
L’imaginaire religieux de la catastrophe
Chair: Erin Tremblay Ponnou-Delaffon (Illinois State University)

1) Jean-Pierre Thomas (University of York – Glendon): Qu’enfin survienne l’anéantissement rédempteur : eschatologies dans l’œuvre de Sylvain Trudel

2) Erin Tremblay Ponnou-Delaffon (Illinois State University): Eric-Emmanuel Schmitt, Cataclysmic Love

Panel L6: Grand Ballroom C
Stratégies de réinvention
Chair: Adam Schoene (Cornell University)

1) Adam Schoene (Cornell University): Catastrophe, Colonialism, and le corps morcelé

2) Sophia Fortune (Drew University): Amazones de YZ : Survivre l’histoire dominante grâce au street-art

Panel L7: Crystal Room
Désordres post-traumatiques
Chair: Valentin Duquet (University of Texas)

1) Martine Baldacchino-Gauthey (Université de Paris 8) Les maux du silence, film documentaire

2) Peter Tarjanyi (University of Illinois): From Pompeii to Marrakech, Colonialism and the Return of the Repressed in Alain Robbe-Grillet’s C’est Gradiva qui vous appelle (2006)

3) Valentin Duquet (University of Texas): Terror and Tremors: Earthquakes as Terrorism in Maïssa Bey’s Algeria

Lunch break  12:15 – 1:45 PM

SESSION M    2:00 – 3:30 PM Grand Ballroom D-F
Table ronde autour du Lambeau, de Philippe Lançon
This session will be hosted by Églantine Colon (University of California, Berkeley)

1) Alison James (University of Chicago): « Une fiction qui n’en était pas une »: fiction, literature and detachment in Philippe Lançon’s Le Lambeau

2) Julia Elsky (Loyola University Chicago): Writing and Forgetting: Lançon’s Account of the Charlie Hebdo Attack

3) Mathieu Simonet (Independant Scholar): Les effets secondaires de l’écriture

4) Clémentine Faure-Bellaiche (Brandeis University): Prendre soin : l’hôpital comme forme de vie dans Le Lambeau de Philippe Lançon

SESSION N    3:45 – 5:00 PM Centennial 1 and 2

Book signing with our keynote speakers (Annie Le Brun and Antoine Volodine)

5:30 PM        Reception     Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:30 PM Final Banquet (reservations only) at the Petroleum Club OKC

100 N Broadway Ave Suite 3400 (just south of the Skirvin), 35th Floor