Category: UCO

College of Business 2019 Scholarship Recipients

The College of Business recently awarded scholarships to students during the UCO College of Business Honors and Awards Banquet. The college awarded more than $125,000 in scholarships for the 2019-20 academic year at the annual banquet, which gives recognition to Central’s business students for academic achievement and outstanding service throughout their time at the university.

College of Business

Dr. Larry Foster Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Rylee Pressgrove

Kay and Harold Jackson Endowed Scholarship
Madelynn Dancer

Dr. Carl H. Guild Jr. and Dr. Thomas E. Guild Endowed Scholarship
Madelynn Dancer

Citizen’s Bank of Edmond Endowed Scholarship
Emily Holmes

Shedeck Business Scholarship
Simon Daniel Hobbis

College of Business Ice Hockey Academic Scholarship
Simon Daniel Hobbis, Henry Hoffman, Christopher Hille and Alex Durbeniuk

Troy and Dollie Smith Scholarship
Dylan Ball

Wee-Gee Chan Endowed Scholarship
Linzie Nguyen

Textbook Brokers Leadership Scholarship
Henry Hoffman and Rylee Pressgrove

Department of Accounting

Adler-McGurk Family Endowed Scholarship
Alexander Calhoon

Accounting Department Advisory Board Endowd Scholarship
Tam Nguyen, Victory Ogunbanwo and Vivian Brown

BKD, LLP Accounting Education Scholarship
Kelsey Gordon and Leticia Martinez

Colton-Shaff Scholarship
Victory Ogunbanwo

Edmond Alumni Scholarship
Tamara Burton

Eide Bailey LLP Scholarship
Allison Weller

Grant Thornton LLP Endowed Scholarship
Stephanie Frazier

Lorren H. Beavers Endowed Scholarship
Jorge Dominguez

Micah Steelman Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Linzie Nguyen

MidFirst Bank Endowed Accounting Scholarship
Emily Green

Roy Huckleberry Memorial Scholarship
Ryann Cox

RSM Scholarship
Tamara Burton and Linzie Nguyen

Dr. Chuck Stumbaugh Endowed Scholarship
Payton Swanson and Julie Williamson

Drs. Robert and Katherene Terrell Endowed Scholarship
Alexander Calhoon and Trang Thanh Tran

Robert and Elizabeth Walker Endowed Scholarship
Tamara Burton and Ryann Cox

Wiley CPA Excel Scholarship
Victory Ogunbanwo

Department of Economics

Dr. Michael Metzger Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Economics
Tyler Nicholson and Eng Kit Ooi

Dr. Sue Lynn Sasser Endowed Scholarship
Eng Kit Ooi

Samuel Henry and Elizabeth P. Mitchell Scholarship
Mattie England

Outstanding Undergraduate in Economics Scholarship
Mattie England

Department of Finance

Finance Endowed Scholarship
Dylan Ball

Central Oklahoma CPCU Scholarship
Emily Holmes

Access Financial Resources Financial Planning Scholarship
Emily Holmes and Blake Shockley

Dr. Donald E. Fleming Endowed Scholarship
James Kinney and Daria Khmelova

Dr. Donald E. Fleming Scholastic Achievement Award
Garrett Gunn

Oklahoma Attorney Mutual Insurance Company Endowed Scholarship
Aaron Cox

Compsource Mutual Endowed Scholarship
Justin Parker

Garry Ritzky Memorial Scholarship by Oklahoma Chapter of RIMS
Emily Holmes

Independent Insurance Agents of Oklahoma’s Susan Titus Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Emily Holmes

National American Insurance Company Scholarship
Kemper Hearon

Mandeville Family Scholarship by Independent Insurance Agents of Greater Tulsa
James Kinney

First United Bank Scholarship
Tam Nguyen

Carlos P. Evans Endowed Scholarship
Kiana Daneshmand and Luis Sandoval

Colton-Shaff Scholarship
LeeAnn LIttlejohn

Jay and Tricia Evans Endowed Scholarship in Real Estate
Salvador Alvarado

American Fidelity and INSURICA Endowed Scholarship
Lance Cooter

Theresa Sue Evans Endowed Scholarship in Real Estate
Kevin Leonard

Dr. Stephen Black Finance Scholarship
John Flenniken

Department of ISOM

Donald R. Moses Memorial Scholarship
Kathleen Brown, Jeremy Rosinski, Bridgette Rudolph and Caleb Holloway

Dr. Saba Bahouth Scholarship
Kyle Morales

Dr. Cheng and Feng Research Scholarship
Kathleen Brown

ISOM Faculty Endowed Scholarship
Kathleen Brown

ISM-OKC David Henry Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Ligia Espinoza Martinez

APICS OKC Chapter Scholarship
Bryen Bloomfield

NAPM OKC Endowed Scholarship
Kyle Morales

Department of Management

Dr. Ralph H. and Jessie M. Mengel Endowed Scholarship
Blake Ivy

Dr. Renee Warning Endowed Scholarship in HR Management
Riley McKinney

Drs. Charles A. and Louise Rickman Scholarship
Anthony Coker and Sydney Wood

Management Department Scholarship
Reagan Travis

Department of Marketing

Marketing Department Endowed Scholarship
Sarah Davis, Craig Fletcher, Daniel Slawson and Scout Stanley

Professional Sales Scholarship
Shania Slavick

PGA Golf Management Program

Oklahoma Golf Association Scholarship
Blake Ivy, Peyton Knell, Sydney Roberts and Dakota Weinette

Bernard and Lucile Hall Family Endowed Scholarship
Macie Harris and Blake Ivy

Edwards Endowed Scholarship
Peyton Knell

Graduate Programs

Business Excellence Scholarship
Diane Bell, John Thomas, Ashton Walling and Andrew Washburn

Louis D. Nagi Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Micah Dunkleberger

Nikita Prabhakar Nakal Memorial Scholarship
Olamide Sonubi

Dr. Michael Metzger Memorial Endowed Scholarship in MSBA
Aakash Patel, Tanay Patel, Emilie Semo, Marie Uwamahoro and Priyadharshini Surulinathan Sekar