Month: July 2018

Saturday Schedule 7/28

930- Drills and Round Prep

10- Tournament Round 4

12- Pizza Lunch

1215- Final Round- all students to be there to judge.

Awards to follow the final round

All activities should be over by 2PM. Parents, students will be in the Center for Transformative Learning Building and can be picked up there. We will not be at the dorms.

Friday Schedule and Tournament Pairings

930– Drills

10 Labs/Tournament Prep

12-1 Lunch *Note shortened meal hours

 

Round 1 Friday 1 PM

Room Aff Neg Judge
117 Elizabeth/David Jack/Caleb

 

Colquitt
118 Jaclyn/Paige

 

Salmaan/Elliauna Kolen
237 Nadia/Dakota

 

Blake/Charlie/Joe Loghry

 

Round 2 Friday 3PM

Room Aff Neg Judge
117 Salmaan/Elliauna Nadia/Dakota Colquitt
118 Jack/Caleb Jaclyn/Paige

 

Schauer
237 Blake/Charlie/Joe Elizabeth/David Kolen

 

Round 3 Friday 6PM

Room Aff Neg Judge
117 Nadia/Dakota Elizabeth/David Bunas
118 Jaclyn/Paige Blake/Charlie/Joe Colquitt
237 Salmaan/Elliauna Jack/Caleb Kolen

 

Round 4 Sat 10 AM

Room Aff Neg Judge
117 Blake/Charlie/Joe Salmaan/Elliauna Shaurer
118 Elizabeth/David Jaclyn/Paige Bunas
237 Jack/Caleb Nadia/Dakota

 

Loghry

 

 

 

Thursday 7/26/18 Schedule

930-10 Drills

10-12 Block Writing Session

12-130 Lunch

130-3 Cross Ex Lecture/Demo

3-5 Debates

5-630 Lunch

630-8 Speech Redoes

Wednesday Schedule 7/25/18

930-10 Drills

10-12- Courtney’s Argument Extension and Refutation Lecture (intended for the more beginner students) 237

Loghry’s Next Level Strategy Through Total Situational Awareness Lecture (intended for the more advanced students) 118

12-130 Lunch

130-3    118 Block Writing Tutorial + Block Writing Session

3-5         Practice Debate 1

5-630 Dinner

630- Lab Time All- Redo Tutorial

Redo Speeches.

Tuesday Schedule 7/24/18

 

Tuesday Schedule

930-10 Drills

10-12 All  118 Lab Time- Team Pairing

12-130- Lunch

130-3    118 Kritiks/Answering Kritiks (Shae)

237- Negative Strategies (Chris)

3-5         Lab- Prep for Debate

5-630- Dinner

630-8    Lab- Debate Prep

Monday Schedule 7/22/18

Monday Schedule

 

930-10 Drills

10-12    237 Beginning Debate- structure and content (Shae)

118 2AC argument answers (Chris)

12-130 Lunch

130        118 All- Impact Framing/Flowing (All)

5- Dinner

630-      237 Beginning Debate- Stock Issues/Off case (Matt)

118 Disadvantage Debating (Courtney)